Sign in
A full room at the 2026 Summit, watching a panel under the Machining Summit banner
Machining Summit 2027 · April 12–15, 2027 · Mammoth Lakes

Who’s coming

Shop owners, their teams and the companies that serve them, from across the country and beyond. It updates as people sign up.

Sun Apr 11Arrive early. Shuttles from Reno and Bishop.
Mon Apr 12Ski if you’d like. Welcome reception, followed by the welcome dinner, followed by the networking reception.
Tue–Thu Apr 13–15Mountain mornings, afternoon sessions, evenings together. Thursday we ride the gondola for a finale at the summit.
Fri Apr 16Grab a coffee and hop on the shuttle home. Or stay another day.
Sat Apr 17Staying the weekend? Shuttles home Saturday too.
236of 500 spots committed52% coming back, 48% here for the first time

How it’s filling

2026 registration openedNov 8, 2025Capped at 5000100200300400500JunJulAugSepOctNovDecJanFebMarApr2026 Summit: 268 came236committed today2026 registration openedNov 8, 2025Capped at 5000100200300400500JulAugSepOctNovDecJanFebMarApr2026 Summit: 268 came236committed today
Committed: the people signed up, the passes and plus ones partners have taken for their teams, and the presenters on the program. Dashed: the 2026 Summit, on the same days before the event.

Who’s coming

Of the people signed up with their own pass
First time or coming back
Coming back 52%
First time 48%
What they do
From the shop
31%Shop owners and leaders
39%Shop teams, students and educators
Serving the shop
20%Vendors and software
Media
10%Media and creators
Of everyone signed up with their own pass; anyone we can’t place counts with the shop teams, as students and educators do for now.

Where they’re coming from

By region, from where each person lives
10%from Canada and abroad

The most from California, Texas, Indiana and Washington.

Each square is a state, shaded by its region’s share. A place with fewer than five people coming is counted, never named.

How the week is shaping up

Sessions
20%
Not yet 80%
Picked their sessions 20%Not yet 80%
Mornings
21%
15%
Ski & ride crews 57%
7%
Guided fishing · upper Owens 21%Networking breakfast 15%Ski & ride crews 57%Snowmobiling 7%
Arriving
Sunday (Apr 11) 78%
22%
Sunday (Apr 11) 78%Monday (Apr 12) 22%
Leaving
Friday (Apr 16) 57%
Saturday (Apr 17) 43%
Friday (Apr 16) 57%Saturday (Apr 17) 43%
Travel
28%
Bishop (BIH) 41%
Driving 31%
Reno (RNO) 28%Bishop (BIH) 41%Mammoth (MMH) 0%Driving 31%
Plus ones
9%
Coming solo 91%
Bringing a plus one 9%Coming solo 91%
See the companies coming →

The companies coming

Made possible by brands committed to open collaboration

Your brand here?Join the brands publicly supporting open collaboration.
Partner with us →
DatronFictivMatsuuraHennigHadrian
Autodesk
REGO-FIX
SendCutSend
Lights Out MFG
5th Axis
CloudNCTrinity Robotics AutomationCLA
UptoolMitsui SeikiTech Soft 3DProShopInfab Softworks
Lambda Function
Saunders Machine Works
Scientific Cutting Tools
Pierson Workholding
Gimbel Automation
Universal Robots
GO2CAM
QualiChem
HARMONI
Tuck’s garage
The Home of MFG
MakingChips
Marketing Metal
Within Tolerance
Z-ink Solutions - Mavens of Manufacturing
The Manufacturing Connector
TGM Global Services
ThreadMoat
CNC West